The Chocolate Box
Blackledge
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 17 April 2024 by Calderdale.
What does this rating mean?
The Chocolate Box in Blackledge has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
RW22 Rustic,The Piece Hall,
Blackledge,
Halifax,
HX1 1RE
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Chocolate Box. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects The Chocolate Box?
Food hygiene at The Chocolate Box is inspected by Calderdale, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.calderdale.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about The Chocolate Box
What is The Chocolate Box’s food hygiene rating?
When was The Chocolate Box last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near The Chocolate Box
Loafers Vinyl & Coffee
Blackledge
Project Challenge @ Orangebox
Halifax
The Deli
Blackledge
Di's Pies At The Piece Hall
Blackledge
The Wine Barrel Group Ltd
Blackledge
La Piazza
Halifax
Browse every rated place in Calderdale.