Dodgy
Dinners
Retailers - other 📍 Great Yarmouth

Camden Road Supermarket Premier

Great Yarmouth

Food hygiene rating 1 / 5 · Major improvement necessary

Bit dodgy, this one

Camden Road Supermarket Premier scored just 1 out of 5 at its last inspection. Maybe think twice before ordering.

The breakdown

Hygiene Improvement necessary Cleanliness & condition Improvement necessary Confidence in management Major improvement necessary

Last inspected on 6 August 2025 by Great Yarmouth.

What does this rating mean?

Camden Road Supermarket Premier in Great Yarmouth has a food hygiene rating of 1 out of 5 (major improvement necessary). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 1 out of 5 means major improvement was necessary at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

47a Camden Road,
Great Yarmouth,
Norfolk,
NR30 3AB
Camden Road Supermarket Premier Hygiene Rating - 1/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Camden Road Supermarket Premier. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Camden Road Supermarket Premier?

Food hygiene at Camden Road Supermarket Premier is inspected by Great Yarmouth, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk/live/index.htm or [email protected].

Questions about Camden Road Supermarket Premier

What is Camden Road Supermarket Premier’s food hygiene rating?
Camden Road Supermarket Premier has a food hygiene rating of 1 out of 5 (Major improvement necessary), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 6 August 2025.
When was Camden Road Supermarket Premier last inspected?
Camden Road Supermarket Premier was last inspected by Great Yarmouth on 6 August 2025.
Is a 1 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 1 out of 5 means major improvement was necessary at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Camden Road Supermarket Premier

Browse every rated place in Great Yarmouth.