Dodgy
Dinners
Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen 📍 Barking and Dagenham

Galleon Arts Centre

Boudary Road

Food hygiene rating 4 / 5 · Good

Squeaky clean

Galleon Arts Centre scored a 4 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Very good Confidence in management Generally satisfactory

Last inspected on 13 November 2024 by Barking and Dagenham.

What does this rating mean?

Galleon Arts Centre in Boudary Road has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Galleon Arts Centre,
Boudary Road,
IG11 7JR
Galleon Arts Centre Hygiene Rating - 4/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Galleon Arts Centre. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Galleon Arts Centre?

Food hygiene at Galleon Arts Centre is inspected by Barking and Dagenham, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.lbbd.gov.uk/Pages/Home.aspx or [email protected].

Questions about Galleon Arts Centre

What is Galleon Arts Centre’s food hygiene rating?
Galleon Arts Centre has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (Good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 13 November 2024.
When was Galleon Arts Centre last inspected?
Galleon Arts Centre was last inspected by Barking and Dagenham on 13 November 2024.
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Galleon Arts Centre

Browse every rated place in Barking and Dagenham.