Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Tameside

Zagros (at Church Inn)

Droylsden

Heads up: Zagros (at Church Inn) no longer shows up in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Tameside. It may have closed, changed its name or moved. The rating below is the last one the FSA published for it.
Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Zagros (at Church Inn) scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 19 October 2021 by Tameside.

What does this rating mean?

Zagros (at Church Inn) in Droylsden has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

The Church Inn,
16 Ashton Road,
Droylsden,
Tameside,
M43 7BP
Zagros (at Church Inn) Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Zagros (at Church Inn). The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Zagros (at Church Inn)?

Food hygiene at Zagros (at Church Inn) is inspected by Tameside, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.tameside.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Zagros (at Church Inn)

What is Zagros (at Church Inn)’s food hygiene rating?
Zagros (at Church Inn) has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 19 October 2021.
When was Zagros (at Church Inn) last inspected?
Zagros (at Church Inn) was last inspected by Tameside on 19 October 2021.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.
Has Zagros (at Church Inn) closed down?
Zagros (at Church Inn) no longer appears in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Tameside, which usually means it has closed, changed name or moved. The rating shown here is the last one the FSA published for it.

More places near Zagros (at Church Inn)

Browse every rated place in Tameside.