Carens Cabin
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 10 October 2024 by South Norfolk.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Carens Cabin, from November 2019 to October 2024. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2019 to 5 in 2024.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Carens Cabin has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Carens Cabin. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Carens Cabin?
Food hygiene at Carens Cabin is inspected by South Norfolk, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/ or [email protected].
Questions about Carens Cabin
What is Carens Cabin’s food hygiene rating?
When was Carens Cabin last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Carens Cabin
"Five A Day"
1:1 Diet With Sam W-D
1066@The Chequers
Bressingham
46 Longwater Lane
61 On Folly
A Chapter Of Cake
Browse every rated place in South Norfolk.