The Shiny vine
Hinckley Warwickshire
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 24 October 2025 by Rugby.
What does this rating mean?
The Shiny vine in Hinckley Warwickshire has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Leicester Grange Hinckley Road,Wolvey,
Hinckley Warwickshire,
LE10 3FT
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Shiny vine. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects The Shiny vine?
Food hygiene at The Shiny vine is inspected by Rugby, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.rugby.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about The Shiny vine
What is The Shiny vine’s food hygiene rating?
When was The Shiny vine last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near The Shiny vine
Grange Farm Marketing Ltd
Hinckley
The Pizza Box
Leicestershire
Abbey Farm Bed & Breakfast
Warwickshire
Temple Farm Bed & Breakfast
Watling Street
The Bistro
Wolvey
Millennium Building
Warwickshire
Browse every rated place in Rugby.