Dodgy
Dinners
Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen 📍 East Riding of Yorkshire

Field House Coffee Barn

Driffield

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Field House Coffee Barn scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

What does this rating mean?

Field House Coffee Barn in Driffield has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Huggate Road,
Tibthorpe,
Driffield,
YO25 9JZ
Field House Coffee Barn Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Field House Coffee Barn. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Field House Coffee Barn?

Food hygiene at Field House Coffee Barn is inspected by East Riding of Yorkshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.eastriding.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Field House Coffee Barn

What is Field House Coffee Barn’s food hygiene rating?
Field House Coffee Barn has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 24 October 2025.
When was Field House Coffee Barn last inspected?
Field House Coffee Barn was last inspected by East Riding of Yorkshire on 24 October 2025.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Field House Coffee Barn

Browse every rated place in East Riding of Yorkshire.