Central England Co-operative
Airfield Industrial Estate
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 23 January 2026 by Derbyshire Dales.
What does this rating mean?
Central England Co-operative in Airfield Industrial Estate has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Unit 6,Blenheim Road,
Airfield Industrial Estate,
Ashbourne,
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Central England Co-operative. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Central England Co-operative?
Food hygiene at Central England Co-operative is inspected by Derbyshire Dales, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk/fhrs or [email protected].
Questions about Central England Co-operative
What is Central England Co-operative’s food hygiene rating?
When was Central England Co-operative last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Central England Co-operative
Runway Cafe
Ashbourne
Moy Park Ashbourne P1 Canteen
Airfield Industrial Estate
Prestons Garage
Derbyshire
Greggs
Airfield Industrial Estate
Queens Fish and Chips
Airfield Industrial Estate
Fudge & Flavours
Derbyshire
Browse every rated place in Derbyshire Dales.