The Ice Cream Hut
The Lizard
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 10 May 2024 by Cornwall.
What does this rating mean?
The Ice Cream Hut in The Lizard has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Mobile Food Unit Storage,Penmenner Road,
The Lizard,
Helston,
TR12 7NR
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Ice Cream Hut. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects The Ice Cream Hut?
Food hygiene at The Ice Cream Hut is inspected by Cornwall, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.cornwall.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about The Ice Cream Hut
What is The Ice Cream Hut’s food hygiene rating?
When was The Ice Cream Hut last inspected?
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near The Ice Cream Hut
Tregullas Country Kitchen
The Lizard
Coast Coffee Bar & Bistro
Helston
Lizard Shellfish
Cornwall
The Witchball
Cornwall
The Top House Inn
The Lizard
Smugglers Fish And Chip Shop
The Lizard
Browse every rated place in Cornwall.