Dodgy
Dinners
Other catering premises 📍 Barnsley

Parkin Bakes

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Parkin Bakes scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Very good Confidence in management Very good

Last inspected on 14 December 2023 by Barnsley.

Rating over time

We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Parkin Bakes, from February 2022 to December 2023.

Food hygiene rating history for Parkin Bakes
Inspection date Rating Verdict
Not rated No numeric rating
5 / 5 Very good

What does this rating mean?

Parkin Bakes has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Parkin Bakes Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Parkin Bakes. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Parkin Bakes?

Food hygiene at Parkin Bakes is inspected by Barnsley, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.barnsley.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Parkin Bakes

What is Parkin Bakes’s food hygiene rating?
Parkin Bakes has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 14 December 2023.
When was Parkin Bakes last inspected?
Parkin Bakes was last inspected by Barnsley on 14 December 2023.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Parkin Bakes

Browse every rated place in Barnsley.