Millstone Inn
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 23 May 2025 by Wigan.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Millstone Inn, from August 2011 to May 2025. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 4 in 2011 to 4 in 2025.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 4 / 5 | Good | |
| 4 / 5 | Good |
What does this rating mean?
Millstone Inn has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
67-69 Wigan Lane,Wigan,
WN1 2LF
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Millstone Inn. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Millstone Inn?
Food hygiene at Millstone Inn is inspected by Wigan, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.wigan.gov.uk/ or [email protected].
Questions about Millstone Inn
What is Millstone Inn’s food hygiene rating?
When was Millstone Inn last inspected?
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Millstone Inn
Moonlight Tandoori
Gin on the Lane
Kebab King
Jackbit
The Bowling Green
NAAN STOP
Browse every rated place in Wigan.