Dodgy
Dinners
Retailers - other 📍 Wigan

Jeshani Off Licence

Food hygiene rating 4 / 5 · Good

Squeaky clean

Jeshani Off Licence scored a 4 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Generally satisfactory Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 14 October 2025 by Wigan.

Rating over time

We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Jeshani Off Licence, from April 2019 to October 2025. Its hygiene rating has gone down, from 5 in 2019 to 4 in 2025.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Apr 2019: 5 out of 5 14 Oct 2025: 4 out of 5 Apr 2019 Oct 2025
Food hygiene rating (0 to 5) at each FSA inspection of Jeshani Off Licence.
Food hygiene rating history for Jeshani Off Licence
Inspection date Rating Verdict
5 / 5 Very good
4 / 5 Good

What does this rating mean?

Jeshani Off Licence has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

124-126 Warrington Road,
Leigh,
WN7 3XF
Jeshani Off Licence Hygiene Rating - 4/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Jeshani Off Licence. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Jeshani Off Licence?

Food hygiene at Jeshani Off Licence is inspected by Wigan, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.wigan.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about Jeshani Off Licence

What is Jeshani Off Licence’s food hygiene rating?
Jeshani Off Licence has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (Good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 14 October 2025.
When was Jeshani Off Licence last inspected?
Jeshani Off Licence was last inspected by Wigan on 14 October 2025.
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Jeshani Off Licence

Browse every rated place in Wigan.