Fat Cow Bakes
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 15 October 2025 by Wigan.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Fat Cow Bakes, from June 2021 to October 2025. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2021 to 5 in 2025.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Fat Cow Bakes has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Fat Cow Bakes. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Fat Cow Bakes?
Food hygiene at Fat Cow Bakes is inspected by Wigan, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.wigan.gov.uk/ or [email protected].
Questions about Fat Cow Bakes
What is Fat Cow Bakes’s food hygiene rating?
When was Fat Cow Bakes last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Fat Cow Bakes
123 Chinese Takeaway
Wigan
180 Dance Club
Manchester
1910 Pizzeria
Wigan
1984
3L Care Atherton
Manchester
4 Ways Cafe and Sandwich Bar Ltd
Browse every rated place in Wigan.