China Spice
Northampton
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 23 October 2025 by West Northamptonshire.
What does this rating mean?
China Spice in Northampton has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
105 Clare Street,Northampton,
West Northamptonshire,
NN1 3JE
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for China Spice. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects China Spice?
Food hygiene at China Spice is inspected by West Northamptonshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about China Spice
What is China Spice’s food hygiene rating?
When was China Spice last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near China Spice
Alam Supermarket
Northampton
Swan & Helmet
Northampton
Shakespear Convenience Store also t/a Best One
Northampton
Dosa Xpress
Northampton
Alim Food Centre
Northampton
Al Madina
Northampton
Browse every rated place in West Northamptonshire.