Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Waltham Forest

Alam Bakes

Leytonstone

Food hygiene rating 3 / 5 · Generally satisfactory

Middle of the road

A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory - perfectly fine, but with a bit of room to improve.

The breakdown

Hygiene Generally satisfactory Cleanliness & condition Generally satisfactory Confidence in management Generally satisfactory

Last inspected on 20 January 2025 by Waltham Forest.

What does this rating mean?

Alam Bakes in Leytonstone has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

266 High Road Leytonstone,
Leytonstone,
London,
E11 3HS
Alam Bakes Hygiene Rating - 3/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Alam Bakes. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Alam Bakes?

Food hygiene at Alam Bakes is inspected by Waltham Forest, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Alam Bakes

What is Alam Bakes’s food hygiene rating?
Alam Bakes has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (Generally satisfactory), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 20 January 2025.
When was Alam Bakes last inspected?
Alam Bakes was last inspected by Waltham Forest on 20 January 2025.
Is a 3 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Alam Bakes

Browse every rated place in Waltham Forest.