Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Wakefield

Legends Dessert And Burger Bar

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Legends Dessert And Burger Bar scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 14 October 2025 by Wakefield.

What does this rating mean?

Legends Dessert And Burger Bar has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

89-93 Westgate End,
Wakefield,
WF2 9RL
Legends Dessert And Burger Bar Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Legends Dessert And Burger Bar. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Legends Dessert And Burger Bar?

Food hygiene at Legends Dessert And Burger Bar is inspected by Wakefield, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.wakefield.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Legends Dessert And Burger Bar

What is Legends Dessert And Burger Bar’s food hygiene rating?
Legends Dessert And Burger Bar has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 14 October 2025.
When was Legends Dessert And Burger Bar last inspected?
Legends Dessert And Burger Bar was last inspected by Wakefield on 14 October 2025.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Legends Dessert And Burger Bar

Browse every rated place in Wakefield.