Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Trafford

Pig on a Spit

Manchester Road

Heads up: Pig on a Spit no longer shows up in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Trafford. It may have closed, changed its name or moved. The rating below is the last one the FSA published for it.
Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Pig on a Spit scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 19 March 2019 by Trafford.

What does this rating mean?

Pig on a Spit in Manchester Road has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Carrington Business Park,
Manchester Road,
Carrington,
M31 4DD
Pig on a Spit Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Pig on a Spit. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Pig on a Spit?

Food hygiene at Pig on a Spit is inspected by Trafford, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.trafford.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Pig on a Spit

What is Pig on a Spit’s food hygiene rating?
Pig on a Spit has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 19 March 2019.
When was Pig on a Spit last inspected?
Pig on a Spit was last inspected by Trafford on 19 March 2019.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.
Has Pig on a Spit closed down?
Pig on a Spit no longer appears in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Trafford, which usually means it has closed, changed name or moved. The rating shown here is the last one the FSA published for it.

More places near Pig on a Spit

Browse every rated place in Trafford.