Dodgy
Dinners
Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen 📍 Torbay

Biryani House

Food hygiene rating 4 / 5 · Good

Squeaky clean

Biryani House scored a 4 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Generally satisfactory Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 21 May 2025 by Torbay.

What does this rating mean?

Biryani House has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

165 Union Street Torquay,
TQ1 4BU
Biryani House Hygiene Rating - 4/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Biryani House. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Biryani House?

Food hygiene at Biryani House is inspected by Torbay, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.torbay.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about Biryani House

What is Biryani House’s food hygiene rating?
Biryani House has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (Good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 21 May 2025.
When was Biryani House last inspected?
Biryani House was last inspected by Torbay on 21 May 2025.
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Biryani House

Browse every rated place in Torbay.