Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Tonbridge and Malling

Subway Canon Lane

Kent

Heads up: Subway Canon Lane no longer shows up in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Tonbridge and Malling. It may have closed, changed its name or moved. The rating below is the last one the FSA published for it.
Food hygiene rating 4 / 5 · Good

Squeaky clean

Subway Canon Lane scored a 4 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Generally satisfactory Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 27 April 2021 by Tonbridge and Malling.

What does this rating mean?

Subway Canon Lane in Kent has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

4 - 6 Crabapple Road,
Tonbridge,
Kent,
TN9 1FT
Subway Canon Lane Hygiene Rating - 4/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Subway Canon Lane. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Subway Canon Lane?

Food hygiene at Subway Canon Lane is inspected by Tonbridge and Malling, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.tmbc.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Subway Canon Lane

What is Subway Canon Lane’s food hygiene rating?
Subway Canon Lane has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (Good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 27 April 2021.
When was Subway Canon Lane last inspected?
Subway Canon Lane was last inspected by Tonbridge and Malling on 27 April 2021.
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.
Has Subway Canon Lane closed down?
Subway Canon Lane no longer appears in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Tonbridge and Malling, which usually means it has closed, changed name or moved. The rating shown here is the last one the FSA published for it.

More places near Subway Canon Lane

Browse every rated place in Tonbridge and Malling.