Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery
St Albans
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 15 September 2025 by St Albans City.
What does this rating mean?
Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery in St Albans has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
St Lukes Church,Cell Barnes Lane,
St Albans,
Hertfordshire,
AL1 5QJ
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery?
Food hygiene at Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery is inspected by St Albans City, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.stalbans.gov.uk/business/Health-and-safety/food-safety/foodHygieneRating.aspx or [email protected].
Questions about Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery
What is Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery’s food hygiene rating?
When was Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Little Stars Pre-School & Nursery
HCL Catering @ Cunningham Hill Junior School
St Albans
HCL Catering @ Cunningham Hill Junior School
St Albans
Co-op Food Cell Barnes Lane
Hertfordshire
St Albans Day Service
St Albans
Morrisons Daily
Hertfordshire
St Albans Pharmacy
Hertfordshire
Browse every rated place in St Albans City.