Food Is Fuel
South Shields
Middle of the road
The breakdown
Last inspected on 18 November 2024 by South Tyneside.
What does this rating mean?
Food Is Fuel in South Shields has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
FOOD IS FUEL,72-80 King Street,
South Shields,
Tyne & Wear,
NE33 1JE
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Food Is Fuel. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Food Is Fuel?
Food hygiene at Food Is Fuel is inspected by South Tyneside, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/ or [email protected].
Questions about Food Is Fuel
What is Food Is Fuel’s food hygiene rating?
When was Food Is Fuel last inspected?
Is a 3 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Food Is Fuel
Superdrug Stores
South Shields
CARD FACTORY
South Shields
Next Retail Ltd
South Shields
Subway
Tyne & Wear
Coopland's
Tyne & Wear
Sports Direct
South Shields
Browse every rated place in South Tyneside.