Dodgy
Dinners
Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises 📍 South Cambridgeshire

Flying Start Montessori

Fowlmere

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Flying Start Montessori scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 25 March 2022 by South Cambridgeshire.

Rating over time

We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Flying Start Montessori, from February 2022 to March 2022.

Food hygiene rating history for Flying Start Montessori
Inspection date Rating Verdict
Not rated No numeric rating
5 / 5 Very good

What does this rating mean?

Flying Start Montessori in Fowlmere has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Flying Start Montessori Long Lane,
Fowlmere,
Cambridgeshire,
SG8 7SZ
Flying Start Montessori Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Flying Start Montessori. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Flying Start Montessori?

Food hygiene at Flying Start Montessori is inspected by South Cambridgeshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.scambs.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about Flying Start Montessori

What is Flying Start Montessori’s food hygiene rating?
Flying Start Montessori has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 25 March 2022.
When was Flying Start Montessori last inspected?
Flying Start Montessori was last inspected by South Cambridgeshire on 25 March 2022.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Flying Start Montessori

Browse every rated place in South Cambridgeshire.