Dodgy
Dinners
Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen 📍 Shropshire

The Ol'Chemist

Shrewsbury

Food hygiene rating 4 / 5 · Good

Squeaky clean

The Ol'Chemist scored a 4 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Generally satisfactory Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 22 July 2025 by Shropshire.

What does this rating mean?

The Ol'Chemist in Shrewsbury has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

4 - 5 Market Street,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 1LE
The Ol'Chemist Hygiene Rating - 4/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Ol'Chemist. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects The Ol'Chemist?

Food hygiene at The Ol'Chemist is inspected by Shropshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.shropshire.gov.uk/foodhygienescheme or [email protected].

Questions about The Ol'Chemist

What is The Ol'Chemist’s food hygiene rating?
The Ol'Chemist has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (Good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 22 July 2025.
When was The Ol'Chemist last inspected?
The Ol'Chemist was last inspected by Shropshire on 22 July 2025.
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near The Ol'Chemist

Browse every rated place in Shropshire.