Squires Coffee House
Peterborough
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 12 August 2026 by Peterborough City.
Rating over time
We have recorded 3 Food Standards Agency inspections for Squires Coffee House, from May 2018 to August 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2018 to 5 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Squires Coffee House in Peterborough has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Peterborough Museum And Art Gallery,Priestgate,
Peterborough,
PE1 1LF
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Squires Coffee House. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Squires Coffee House?
Food hygiene at Squires Coffee House is inspected by Peterborough City, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.peterborough.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Squires Coffee House
What is Squires Coffee House’s food hygiene rating?
When was Squires Coffee House last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Squires Coffee House
Subway
Peterborough
Prezzo
Peterborough
Fire and Wok
Peterborough
CG Quick Store Ltd
Peterborough
CFO Activity Hub
Peterborough
Cue Club Ltd
Peterborough
Browse every rated place in Peterborough City.