Dodgy
Dinners
Retailers - other 📍 Northumberland

Seaton Hirst Post Office

Northumberland

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Seaton Hirst Post Office scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 6 March 2026 by Northumberland.

Rating over time

We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Seaton Hirst Post Office, from December 2021 to March 2026. Its hygiene rating has gone up, from 4 in 2021 to 5 in 2026.

0 1 2 3 4 5 9 Dec 2021: 4 out of 5 6 Mar 2026: 5 out of 5 Dec 2021 Mar 2026
Food hygiene rating (0 to 5) at each FSA inspection of Seaton Hirst Post Office.
Food hygiene rating history for Seaton Hirst Post Office
Inspection date Rating Verdict
4 / 5 Good
5 / 5 Very good

What does this rating mean?

Seaton Hirst Post Office in Northumberland has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

103 Newbiggin Road,
Ashington,
Northumberland,
NE63 0TA
Seaton Hirst Post Office Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Seaton Hirst Post Office. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Seaton Hirst Post Office?

Food hygiene at Seaton Hirst Post Office is inspected by Northumberland, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.northumberland.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Seaton Hirst Post Office

What is Seaton Hirst Post Office’s food hygiene rating?
Seaton Hirst Post Office has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 6 March 2026.
When was Seaton Hirst Post Office last inspected?
Seaton Hirst Post Office was last inspected by Northumberland on 6 March 2026.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Seaton Hirst Post Office

Browse every rated place in Northumberland.