Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Newham

Green Gate Kebabish Limited

London

Food hygiene rating 2 / 5 · Improvement necessary

Bit dodgy, this one

Green Gate Kebabish Limited scored just 2 out of 5 at its last inspection. Maybe think twice before ordering.

The breakdown

Hygiene Improvement necessary Cleanliness & condition Improvement necessary Confidence in management Generally satisfactory

Last inspected on 2 November 2025 by Newham.

What does this rating mean?

Green Gate Kebabish Limited in London has a food hygiene rating of 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 2 out of 5 means some improvement was necessary at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

545 Barking Road,
Plaistow,
London,
E13 9EZ
Green Gate Kebabish Limited Hygiene Rating - 2/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Green Gate Kebabish Limited. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Green Gate Kebabish Limited?

Food hygiene at Green Gate Kebabish Limited is inspected by Newham, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.newham.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Green Gate Kebabish Limited

What is Green Gate Kebabish Limited’s food hygiene rating?
Green Gate Kebabish Limited has a food hygiene rating of 2 out of 5 (Improvement necessary), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 2 November 2025.
When was Green Gate Kebabish Limited last inspected?
Green Gate Kebabish Limited was last inspected by Newham on 2 November 2025.
Is a 2 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 2 out of 5 means some improvement was necessary at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Green Gate Kebabish Limited

Browse every rated place in Newham.