Dodgy
Dinners
School/college/university 📍 Newcastle Upon Tyne

Jesmond Park Academy

Newcastle Upon Tyne

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Jesmond Park Academy scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Very good

Last inspected on 8 October 2024 by Newcastle Upon Tyne.

What does this rating mean?

Jesmond Park Academy in Newcastle Upon Tyne has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Jesmond Park Academy Jesmond Park West,
Newcastle Upon Tyne,
NE7 7DP
Jesmond Park Academy Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Jesmond Park Academy. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Jesmond Park Academy?

Food hygiene at Jesmond Park Academy is inspected by Newcastle Upon Tyne, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.newcastle.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about Jesmond Park Academy

What is Jesmond Park Academy’s food hygiene rating?
Jesmond Park Academy has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 8 October 2024.
When was Jesmond Park Academy last inspected?
Jesmond Park Academy was last inspected by Newcastle Upon Tyne on 8 October 2024.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Jesmond Park Academy

Browse every rated place in Newcastle Upon Tyne.