Dodgy
Dinners
Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen 📍 New Forest

THE NEW FOREST PANTRY

RINGWOOD

Food hygiene rating 3 / 5 · Generally satisfactory

Middle of the road

A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory - perfectly fine, but with a bit of room to improve.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Generally satisfactory Confidence in management Generally satisfactory

Last inspected on 23 June 2026 by New Forest.

Rating over time

We have recorded 3 Food Standards Agency inspections for THE NEW FOREST PANTRY, from September 2017 to June 2026. Its hygiene rating has gone down, from 5 in 2017 to 3 in 2026.

0 1 2 3 4 5 5 Sep 2017: 5 out of 5 12 Jul 2025: 1 out of 5 23 Jun 2026: 3 out of 5 Sep 2017 Jun 2026
Food hygiene rating (0 to 5) at each FSA inspection of THE NEW FOREST PANTRY.
Food hygiene rating history for THE NEW FOREST PANTRY
Inspection date Rating Verdict
5 / 5 Very good
1 / 5 Major improvement necessary
3 / 5 Generally satisfactory

What does this rating mean?

THE NEW FOREST PANTRY in RINGWOOD has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

UNIT 3,
18-20 HIGH STREET,
RINGWOOD,
BH24 1AF
THE NEW FOREST PANTRY Hygiene Rating - 3/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for THE NEW FOREST PANTRY. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects THE NEW FOREST PANTRY?

Food hygiene at THE NEW FOREST PANTRY is inspected by New Forest, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.newforest.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about THE NEW FOREST PANTRY

What is THE NEW FOREST PANTRY’s food hygiene rating?
THE NEW FOREST PANTRY has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (Generally satisfactory), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 23 June 2026.
When was THE NEW FOREST PANTRY last inspected?
THE NEW FOREST PANTRY was last inspected by New Forest on 23 June 2026.
Is a 3 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near THE NEW FOREST PANTRY

Browse every rated place in New Forest.