NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 22 May 2014 by New Forest.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES, from May 2014 to June 2017. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2014 to 5 in 2017.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES?
Food hygiene at NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES is inspected by New Forest, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.newforest.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES
What is NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES’s food hygiene rating?
When was NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near NEW FOREST CHOCOLATES
115 CHILDCARE SERVICES LIMITED
RINGWOOD
3 WISHES
5 MAD HOUNDS
BROCKENHURST
6 BARRELS
SOUTHAMPTON
7TH WAVE EVENTS
820 SPIRITS DISTILLERY
BOLDRE
Browse every rated place in New Forest.