Ty Gwyn Jam
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 21 July 2023 by Monmouthshire.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Ty Gwyn Jam, from March 2018 to July 2023. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2018 to 5 in 2023.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Ty Gwyn Jam has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Ty Gwyn Jam. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Ty Gwyn Jam?
Food hygiene at Ty Gwyn Jam is inspected by Monmouthshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Ty Gwyn Jam
What is Ty Gwyn Jam’s food hygiene rating?
When was Ty Gwyn Jam last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Ty Gwyn Jam
1861
Nr Abergavenny
3 Sisters Bread Co
Abacus Day Nursery
Abergavenny
Abbey House Stores Ltd
Monmouthshire
Abbey Mill Coffee House
Tintern
Abbeyfield Society (Monmouth) Ltd
Monmouth
Browse every rated place in Monmouthshire.