Iris Bakery
Hurstpierpoint
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 22 May 2025 by Mid Sussex.
What does this rating mean?
Iris Bakery in Hurstpierpoint has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Iris Bakery,126C High Street,
Hurstpierpoint,
Hassocks,
BN6 9PX
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Iris Bakery. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Iris Bakery?
Food hygiene at Iris Bakery is inspected by Mid Sussex, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.midsussex.gov.uk/ or [email protected].
Questions about Iris Bakery
What is Iris Bakery’s food hygiene rating?
When was Iris Bakery last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Iris Bakery
Nixons Music & Books
Hurstpierpoint
Nupur Indian Restaurant
Hurstpierpoint
The Fig Tree
Hurstpierpoint
Players Theatre
Hurstpierpoint
Village Pizza Kitchen
Hurstpierpoint
The Poacher
Hurstpierpoint
Browse every rated place in Mid Sussex.