Oscars Fish Bar
Bridgwater
Middle of the road
The breakdown
Last inspected on 30 March 2026 by Somerset.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Oscars Fish Bar, from August 2020 to March 2026. Its hygiene rating has gone down, from 4 in 2020 to 3 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 4 / 5 | Good | |
| 3 / 5 | Generally satisfactory |
What does this rating mean?
Oscars Fish Bar in Bridgwater has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
8 West Quay,Bridgwater,
TA6 3HL
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Oscars Fish Bar. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Oscars Fish Bar?
Food hygiene at Oscars Fish Bar is inspected by Somerset, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.somerset.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Oscars Fish Bar
What is Oscars Fish Bar’s food hygiene rating?
When was Oscars Fish Bar last inspected?
Is a 3 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Oscars Fish Bar
Fountain Inn
Bridgwater
The Cafe Cream
Bridgwater
Green Olive
Bridgwater
Royal British Legion
Bridgwater
Bridgwater Arts Centre
Bridgwater
Merkur Slots
Bridgwater
Browse every rated place in Mendip.