Burns The Bread
Somerton
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 4 December 2024 by Somerset.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Burns The Bread, from January 2021 to December 2024. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2021 to 5 in 2024.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Burns The Bread in Somerton has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
1 Lancaster House,West Street,
Somerton,
Somerset,
TA11 7PR
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Burns The Bread. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Burns The Bread?
Food hygiene at Burns The Bread is inspected by Somerset, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.somerset.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Burns The Bread
What is Burns The Bread’s food hygiene rating?
When was Burns The Bread last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Burns The Bread
Premier Country Stores
Somerton
The Unicorn Inn Somerton
Somerton
B H Stacey
Somerton
The Etsome Arms
Somerton
Cobbs Wholefoods
Somerton
Spice Gallery
Somerton
Browse every rated place in Mendip.