Dodgy
Dinners
Retailers - other 📍 Manchester

Moston Afro Discount Store

MANCHESTER

Food hygiene rating 2 / 5 · Improvement necessary

Bit dodgy, this one

Moston Afro Discount Store scored just 2 out of 5 at its last inspection. Maybe think twice before ordering.

The breakdown

Hygiene Generally satisfactory Cleanliness & condition Improvement necessary Confidence in management Generally satisfactory

Last inspected on 23 January 2026 by Manchester.

What does this rating mean?

Moston Afro Discount Store in MANCHESTER has a food hygiene rating of 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 2 out of 5 means some improvement was necessary at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

299 MOSTON LANE,
MANCHESTER,
M40 9WJ
Moston Afro Discount Store Hygiene Rating - 2/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Moston Afro Discount Store. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Moston Afro Discount Store?

Food hygiene at Moston Afro Discount Store is inspected by Manchester, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.manchester.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Moston Afro Discount Store

What is Moston Afro Discount Store’s food hygiene rating?
Moston Afro Discount Store has a food hygiene rating of 2 out of 5 (Improvement necessary), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 23 January 2026.
When was Moston Afro Discount Store last inspected?
Moston Afro Discount Store was last inspected by Manchester on 23 January 2026.
Is a 2 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 2 out of 5 means some improvement was necessary at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Moston Afro Discount Store

Browse every rated place in Manchester.