Dodgy
Dinners
Other catering premises 📍 Manchester

Chen's Happy House

Manchester

Food hygiene rating 3 / 5 · Generally satisfactory

Middle of the road

A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory - perfectly fine, but with a bit of room to improve.

The breakdown

Hygiene Generally satisfactory Cleanliness & condition Generally satisfactory Confidence in management Generally satisfactory

Last inspected on 1 May 2026 by Manchester.

What does this rating mean?

Chen's Happy House in Manchester has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Piccadilly Street Food Market,
Piccadilly Gardens,
Manchester,
M1 1LY
Chen's Happy House Hygiene Rating - 3/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Chen's Happy House. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Chen's Happy House?

Food hygiene at Chen's Happy House is inspected by Manchester, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.manchester.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Chen's Happy House

What is Chen's Happy House’s food hygiene rating?
Chen's Happy House has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (Generally satisfactory), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 1 May 2026.
When was Chen's Happy House last inspected?
Chen's Happy House was last inspected by Manchester on 1 May 2026.
Is a 3 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Chen's Happy House

Browse every rated place in Manchester.