Dodgy
Dinners
School/college/university 📍 Lewisham

Chartwells at Childeric School

London

Heads up: Chartwells at Childeric School no longer shows up in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Lewisham. It may have closed, changed its name or moved. The rating below is the last one the FSA published for it.
Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Chartwells at Childeric School scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

What does this rating mean?

Chartwells at Childeric School in London has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Childeric School,
Childeric Road,
London,
SE14 6DG
Chartwells at Childeric School Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Chartwells at Childeric School. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Chartwells at Childeric School?

Food hygiene at Chartwells at Childeric School is inspected by Lewisham, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.lewisham.gov.uk/myservices/business/food-safety/Pages/default.aspx or [email protected].

Questions about Chartwells at Childeric School

What is Chartwells at Childeric School’s food hygiene rating?
Chartwells at Childeric School has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 14 March 2019.
When was Chartwells at Childeric School last inspected?
Chartwells at Childeric School was last inspected by Lewisham on 14 March 2019.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.
Has Chartwells at Childeric School closed down?
Chartwells at Childeric School no longer appears in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Lewisham, which usually means it has closed, changed name or moved. The rating shown here is the last one the FSA published for it.

More places near Chartwells at Childeric School

Browse every rated place in Lewisham.