Dodgy
Dinners
Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises 📍 Lewisham

Chairbears Nursery

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Chairbears Nursery scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Very good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 28 May 2025 by Lewisham.

What does this rating mean?

Chairbears Nursery has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

9-12 Deptford Broadway,
London,
SE8 4PB
Chairbears Nursery Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Chairbears Nursery. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Chairbears Nursery?

Food hygiene at Chairbears Nursery is inspected by Lewisham, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.lewisham.gov.uk/myservices/business/food-safety/Pages/default.aspx or [email protected].

Questions about Chairbears Nursery

What is Chairbears Nursery’s food hygiene rating?
Chairbears Nursery has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 28 May 2025.
When was Chairbears Nursery last inspected?
Chairbears Nursery was last inspected by Lewisham on 28 May 2025.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Chairbears Nursery

Browse every rated place in Lewisham.