Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway
Morecambe
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 5 February 2026 by Lancaster City.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway, from February 2020 to February 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2020 to 5 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway in Morecambe has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
16-18 Albert Road,Morecambe,
Lancashire,
LA4 4HB
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway?
Food hygiene at Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway is inspected by Lancaster City, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/foodratings or [email protected].
Questions about Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway
What is Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway’s food hygiene rating?
When was Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Atkinsons Fish & Chip Restaurant & Takeaway
Pizza Time
Morecambe
Sipora
Morecambe
Duffys Irish Bar
Morecambe
Eggcup
Morecambe
Gizmo's (NW) Ltd
Morecambe
Clarendon Hotel
Morecambe
Browse every rated place in Lancaster City.