Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Hambleton

Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway

Easingwold

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 23 April 2018 by Hambleton.

What does this rating mean?

Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway in Easingwold has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Yans Place Chinese Takeaway,
1 Spring Street,
Easingwold,
North Yorkshire,
YO61 3BN
Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway?

Food hygiene at Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway is inspected by Hambleton, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.hambleton.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway

What is Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway’s food hygiene rating?
Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 23 April 2018.
When was Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway last inspected?
Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway was last inspected by Hambleton on 23 April 2018.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Yan's Place Chinese Takeaway

Browse every rated place in Hambleton.