The Red Lion
Stourbridge
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 19 March 2026 by Dudley.
What does this rating mean?
The Red Lion in Stourbridge has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
147 Brettell Lane,Brierley Hill,
Stourbridge,
DY8 4BA
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Red Lion. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects The Red Lion?
Food hygiene at The Red Lion is inspected by Dudley, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.dudley.gov.uk.
Questions about The Red Lion
What is The Red Lion’s food hygiene rating?
When was The Red Lion last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near The Red Lion
Lidl
Stourbridge
Khatri's
Stourbridge
Amblecote Christian Centre
Brierley Hill
Wine Ville News & Off Licence
Stourbridge
Little Hands Daycare Amblecote
Brierley Hill
The Marverick
Amblecote
Browse every rated place in Dudley.