Dodgy
Dinners
Other catering premises 📍 Dorset

Bear Squares

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Bear Squares scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Very good Confidence in management Very good

Last inspected on 14 July 2026 by Dorset.

What does this rating mean?

Bear Squares has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Bear Squares Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Bear Squares. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Bear Squares?

Food hygiene at Bear Squares is inspected by Dorset, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about Bear Squares

What is Bear Squares’s food hygiene rating?
Bear Squares has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 14 July 2026.
When was Bear Squares last inspected?
Bear Squares was last inspected by Dorset on 14 July 2026.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Bear Squares

Browse every rated place in Dorset.