The Ebrington Hotel & Spa
Londonderry
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 13 August 2026 by Derry City and Strabane.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for The Ebrington Hotel & Spa, from August 2025 to August 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2025 to 5 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
The Ebrington Hotel & Spa in Londonderry has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
63-69 Ebrington Square,Clooney,
Londonderry,
Londonderry,
BT47 6FA
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Ebrington Hotel & Spa. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects The Ebrington Hotel & Spa?
Food hygiene at The Ebrington Hotel & Spa is inspected by Derry City and Strabane, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.derrystrabane.com or [email protected].
Questions about The Ebrington Hotel & Spa
What is The Ebrington Hotel & Spa’s food hygiene rating?
When was The Ebrington Hotel & Spa last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near The Ebrington Hotel & Spa
Embankment Derry Ltd
Londonderry
Yum Cakes
Londonderry
Waterside SureStart
Londonderry
Stitch & Weave
Derry
Bradley's Pharmacy
Londonderry
Rectory Field Residential Home
Londonderry
Browse every rated place in Derry City and Strabane.