Dodgy
Dinners
Retailers - other 📍 Derbyshire Dales

Marks Family Butchers

Ashbourne

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Marks Family Butchers scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Very good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 14 July 2025 by Derbyshire Dales.

What does this rating mean?

Marks Family Butchers in Ashbourne has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Rear Of 50,
St John Street,
Ashbourne,
Derbyshire,
DE6 1GD
Marks Family Butchers Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Marks Family Butchers. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Marks Family Butchers?

Food hygiene at Marks Family Butchers is inspected by Derbyshire Dales, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk/fhrs or [email protected].

Questions about Marks Family Butchers

What is Marks Family Butchers’s food hygiene rating?
Marks Family Butchers has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 14 July 2025.
When was Marks Family Butchers last inspected?
Marks Family Butchers was last inspected by Derbyshire Dales on 14 July 2025.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Marks Family Butchers

Browse every rated place in Derbyshire Dales.