Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool
Coulsdon
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 9 January 2026 by Croydon.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool, from July 2021 to January 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2021 to 5 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool in Coulsdon has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool,48B Chipstead Valley Road,
Coulsdon,
CR5 2RA
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool?
Food hygiene at Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool is inspected by Croydon, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.croydon.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool
What is Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool’s food hygiene rating?
When was Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Bright Horizons Coulsdon Day Nursery And Preschool
Fillings/BiryaniHouse/IndianDhaba/SimplyIndian
Singapore Orchid
Toriton Izakaya
DD's Cafe
Happy Swan Express
Happy Swan
Browse every rated place in Croydon.