Dodgy
Dinners
Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen 📍 Craven

The Silva Bells

Ripon

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

The Silva Bells scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 25 September 2024 by North Yorkshire.

What does this rating mean?

The Silva Bells in Ripon has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

The Silva Bells 25 Kirkgate,
Ripon,
HG4 1PB
The Silva Bells Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Silva Bells. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects The Silva Bells?

Food hygiene at The Silva Bells is inspected by North Yorkshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/ or [email protected].

Questions about The Silva Bells

What is The Silva Bells’s food hygiene rating?
The Silva Bells has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 25 September 2024.
When was The Silva Bells last inspected?
The Silva Bells was last inspected by North Yorkshire on 25 September 2024.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near The Silva Bells

Browse every rated place in Craven.