The Bridge
Newlyn
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 4 September 2018 by Cornwall.
What does this rating mean?
The Bridge in Newlyn has a food hygiene rating of 4 out of 5 (good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 4 out of 5 is good. Hygiene standards were found to be good at the last inspection, just short of the top mark.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
The Italian Kitchen,4 - 6 New Road,
Newlyn,
Penzance,
TR18 5PZ
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for The Bridge. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects The Bridge?
Food hygiene at The Bridge is inspected by Cornwall, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.cornwall.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about The Bridge
What is The Bridge’s food hygiene rating?
When was The Bridge last inspected?
Is a 4 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
Has The Bridge closed down?
More places near The Bridge
Casa Tapa
Penzance
Newlyn Art Gallery Cafe
Newlyn
Mackerel Sky Seafood Bar
Penzance
Fika
Newlyn
Fabio's
Newlyn
Newlyn School
Penzance
Browse every rated place in Cornwall.