Gegin Fach Y Wlad
Carmarthen
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 7 July 2026 by Carmarthenshire.
What does this rating mean?
Gegin Fach Y Wlad in Carmarthen has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
21 Blue Street,Carmarthen,
Carmarthenshire,
SA31 3LE
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Gegin Fach Y Wlad. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Gegin Fach Y Wlad?
Food hygiene at Gegin Fach Y Wlad is inspected by Carmarthenshire, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Gegin Fach Y Wlad
What is Gegin Fach Y Wlad’s food hygiene rating?
When was Gegin Fach Y Wlad last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Gegin Fach Y Wlad
The Flower Studio Carmarthen
Carmarthen
Pantry Blakeman
Carmarthen
USA PIZZA
Carmarthen
Cegin Myrddin
Carmarthen
Dexters Steakhouse and Grill
Carmarthen
Subway
Carmarthen
Browse every rated place in Carmarthenshire.