Dodgy
Dinners
Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises 📍 Calderdale

Woodfield Grange Nursing Home

Greetland

Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Woodfield Grange Nursing Home scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

The breakdown

Hygiene Good Cleanliness & condition Good Confidence in management Good

Last inspected on 10 July 2026 by Calderdale.

Rating over time

We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Woodfield Grange Nursing Home, from January 2025 to July 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2025 to 5 in 2026.

0 1 2 3 4 5 27 Jan 2025: 5 out of 5 10 Jul 2026: 5 out of 5 Jan 2025 Jul 2026
Food hygiene rating (0 to 5) at each FSA inspection of Woodfield Grange Nursing Home.
Food hygiene rating history for Woodfield Grange Nursing Home
Inspection date Rating Verdict
5 / 5 Very good
5 / 5 Very good

What does this rating mean?

Woodfield Grange Nursing Home in Greetland has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Woodfield Care Home Limited,
Woodfield Drive,
Greetland,
Elland,
HX4 8NZ
Woodfield Grange Nursing Home Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Woodfield Grange Nursing Home. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Woodfield Grange Nursing Home?

Food hygiene at Woodfield Grange Nursing Home is inspected by Calderdale, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.calderdale.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Woodfield Grange Nursing Home

What is Woodfield Grange Nursing Home’s food hygiene rating?
Woodfield Grange Nursing Home has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 10 July 2026.
When was Woodfield Grange Nursing Home last inspected?
Woodfield Grange Nursing Home was last inspected by Calderdale on 10 July 2026.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Woodfield Grange Nursing Home

Browse every rated place in Calderdale.