Mama Bobo Restaurant
407 Ormeau Road
Middle of the road
The breakdown
Last inspected on 11 March 2026 by Belfast City.
What does this rating mean?
Mama Bobo Restaurant in 407 Ormeau Road has a food hygiene rating of 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 3 out of 5 is generally satisfactory. Standards were acceptable, but the inspector noted some room for improvement.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
407 Ormeau Road,Belfast,
BT7 3GP
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Mama Bobo Restaurant. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Mama Bobo Restaurant?
Food hygiene at Mama Bobo Restaurant is inspected by Belfast City, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/buildingcontrol-environment/foodsafety/consumers-foodhygienescheme.aspx or [email protected].
Questions about Mama Bobo Restaurant
What is Mama Bobo Restaurant’s food hygiene rating?
When was Mama Bobo Restaurant last inspected?
Is a 3 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
Has Mama Bobo Restaurant closed down?
More places near Mama Bobo Restaurant
Harrys @ 387
387 Ormeau Road
Hungry Hound 2
405 Ormeau Road
Kaffe O
411 Ormeau Road
Gaze
415 Ormeau Road
The Naz
393 Ormeau Road
The Peri Lab
391 Ormeau Road
Browse every rated place in Belfast City.