Co-operative
BEDFORD
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 20 August 2026 by Bedford.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Co-operative, from July 2017 to August 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2017 to 5 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Co-operative in BEDFORD has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
120 QUEENS DRIVE,BEDFORD,
MK41 9JF
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Co-operative. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Co-operative?
Food hygiene at Co-operative is inspected by Bedford, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.bedford.gov.uk or [email protected].
Questions about Co-operative
What is Co-operative’s food hygiene rating?
When was Co-operative last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Co-operative
Putnoe Service Station
BEDFORD
Queens Drive
BEDFORD
Sammy’s Hat
BEDFORD
Giuseppe Deli
BEDFORD
The Meat Shop
BEDFORD
Andys Chippy
BEDFORD
Browse every rated place in Bedford.